University of Georgia Special Collections Libraries
University of Georgia Libraries
hargrett library :: university archives :: guide to print collections :: public relations photographs (university office of public affairs)

Finding Aid for Public Relations Photographs (University Office of Public Affairs) c. 1890-1995 (UGA 04-041)

RG 2 - Vice President for Academic Affairs

Series 2 - Public Relations

7.5 Linear Ft : 5 Bankers Boxes & 1 Oversized

SCOPE AND CONTENTS NOTE:

This collection is a rich source for photographs of the late 20th century, particularly of faculty, alumni, events and buildings. It complements and updates collection UGA 97-133. Received without organization, it was processed into current form in 2004 by Frank Hamrick, Dai Nguyen and Gilbert Head.

CONTENTS INVENTORY

Box 04-041:1 - Staff & Academics

    Staff

  1. [O.C. Aderhold (Omer Clyde) President of UGA 1950-1967]
  2. [Fred C. Davison – President of UGA 1967-1986]
  3. [President, Office of the – Jones, Albert – Assistant to President Davison]
  4. [Charles B. Knapp – President of University of Georgia 1987-1997]
  5. [Business and Finance, Vice President for – Green, John]
  6. [Development and University Relations, Vice President for (Assistant) – Griffith, Louis]
  7. [Development, Vice President for – Robins, Perk]
  8. [Instruction, Vice President for – Dyer, Thomas]
  9. [Instruction, Vice President for – Parthemos, Green]
  10. [Instruction, Assistant Vice President for – Rauschenberg, Fran]
  11. [Legal Affairs, Vice President for – Robert, Bryndis]
  12. [Public Service and Outreach, Vice President for – Dunning, Art]
  13. [Research, Vice President for – Anderson, Robert C.]
  14. [Strategic Planning, Vice President for – Eastman, Don]
  15. [Student Affairs, Vice President, Dean of Men – Tate, William – 1946-1971]
  16. [Student Affairs, Vice President, Dean of Women – McBee, Louis – 1963-1969]
  17. [Student Affairs, Vice President, Dean of Women – Stallings, Edith]
  18. [Student Affairs, Assistant Vice President for – Rose Richard]
  19. [Student Affairs, Vice President for: Registrar – Danner, Walter N.]
  20. [Arts and Sciences, College of, Dean – Edison, John O.]
  21. [Arts and Sciences, College of, Dean – Kozak, John J.]
  22. [Arts and Sciences, College of, Associate Dean – Kutal, Charles R.]
  23. [Business Administration, Terry College of, Dean – Biscoe, Alvin B. 1945-1949]
  24. [Business Administration, Terry College of, Dean – Flewellen, William C.]
  25. [Education, College of, Dean – Buccino, Dr. Alphonse]
  26. [Education, College of, Dean – Williams, J.A.]
  27. [Education, College of, Associate Dean – Perrodin, Alexander Frank]
  28. [Educator Partnerships, Associate Dean of – Padilla, Dr. Michael J.]
  29. [Environmental Design, School of (Landscape Architecture) – Dean – Owens, Hubert B.]
  30. [Family and Consumer Sciences, College of (Home Economics) – Dean – Nickols, Sharon]
  31. [Family and Consumer Sciences, College of (Home Economics) – Dean – Pou, Emily Quinn]
  32. [Forest Resources, School of (Forestry) – Dean – Herrick, Allyn M.]
  33. [Forest Resources, School of (Forestry) – Dean – Mace, Arnett C.]
  34. [Graduate School – Dean – Patel, Gordham]
  35. [Journalism, College of – Dean – Drewry, John]
  36. [Law, School of – Dean – Cowan, M. Lindsey]
  37. [Law, School of – Dean – Ellington, C. Roland – 1987-1993]
  38. [Law, School of - Associate Dean – Kurtz, Paul M.]
  39. [Social Work, School of – Dean – Stewart, Dr. Charlie]
  40. [University of Georgia Staff Unknown – Circa 1960-1975]
  41. [University of Georgia Staff Unknown – Circa 1980-1995]
  42. [University of Georgia Staff Unknown Duos - Circa1960-1975]
  43. [University of Georgia Unknown Group Photos – Circa 1960-1995]
  44. [University of Georgia Staff – Unknown – Multiple Copies – Circa 1975-1995]
  45. [University of Georgia Staff Unknown – Circa 1960-1995]
  46. [University of Georgia Staff Unknown – Circa 1965-1995]
  47. [University of Georgia Staff Unknown – Circa 1960-1995]
  48. Academics

  49. [Office of Computing Affairs, UGA Computer Center, Boyd Hall, Graduate Studies]
  50. [Carmon, Jack – Computer Center, Boyd Hall]
  51. [Middlebrooks, Carl A. – Computer Center- also Reinfolds, J. and Beumeler, Wayne M.]
  52. [Skearns, Bob – Information Science, Computer Center]
  53. [Department of Public Safety]
  54. [Meagher, David & Greer, Fred – UGA Police Officers]
  55. [Lindberg, Stanley – Georgia Review Editor 1977-2000]
  56. [University of Georgia Press – Director – Stephens, Ralph 1951-1978]
  57. [Legal Affairs – Executive Director – Morehead, Jere W.]
  58. [Development – Director – Robbins, H. Perk]
  59. [University of Georgia News Bureau – Director – Davidson, Claude]
  60. [Honors Program]
  61. [Office of Instructional Support and Development – Director – Simpson, Ron]
  62. [College of Agriculture]
  63. [Driggers, Clyde – Agriculture, 1966 Honorary Georgia Planter Degree Recipient]
  64. [King, George Harris – Professor of Rural Education, College of Agriculture]
  65. [Long, Robert – Agriculture]
  66. [Wheeler, Robert – Agriculture, Science Fair]
  67. [Wofford, Irv – Agriculture]
  68. [Harter, Walter – Professor Emeritus of Agricultural and Applied Economics]
  69. [White, Fred – Agriculture Economics]
  70. [Agricultural Engineering – Head, 1930-1965 – Driftmier, Rudolph, H]
  71. [Rogers, Thomas Hayden – Agronomy Professor – Assistant Director of Resident Instruction]
  72. [Lowery, Robert S. – Professor Emeritus, Department of Animal Science]
  73. [Henderson, H.B. – Diary Science]
  74. [Miller, W.J. – Diary Science]
  75. [Food Sciences]
  76. [Center for Food Safety – Director – Doyle, Michael, Ph.D. Professor]
  77. [Saffle, Dr. Robert – Food Sciences]
  78. [Powers, Dr. John J. – Professor Emeritus of Food Science]
  79. [Browne, Boadus – Plant Pathology – College of Agriculture]
  80. [Experiment Stations – Director, Plant Pathology – Owen, Dr. John H.]
  81. [Murray, Dr. C.C. – Professor of Plant Pathology]
  82. [Fuller, H.L. – Poultry Sciences]
  83. [Reid, W. Malcolm – Foundation Professor – Agriculture, Poultry]
  84. [Chu, Dr. David – Science Packet]
  85. [Art Department]
  86. [Art Department]
  87. [Art Department]
  88. [Art Department – Head – Dodd, Lamar, 1938-1971]
  89. [Art Department – Studies Abroad, Cortona, Italy]
  90. [Arnholm, Ronald – Art Professor, Type Designer, Graphic Design]
  91. [Clements, Robert D. – Art Professor, Sculptor]
  92. [Ebendorf, Robert – Art Department – Professor of Metals/ Jewelry]
  93. [Farlow, Horace – School of Art, Sculpture Professor]
  94. [Feldman, Edmund – Professor Emeritus, Lamar Dodd School of Art]
  95. [Nix, Robert – Photography Professor, Lamar Dodd School of Art]
  96. [Strebelle, Oliver – Art Department – Sculptor Professor 1984-1987 – From Belgium]
  97. [Georgia Museum of Art]
  98. [Georgia Museum of Art – Director – Holbrook, Albert]
  99. [Biological Sciences]
  100. [Hindman, Dr. Joseph – Biological Sciences (Right side of photo)]
  101. [Ritter, Dr. Hope T. – Professor Biological Sciences]
  102. [Biochemistry]
  103. [Biochemistry – Head – Peck, Harry D. Jr.]
  104. [Adams, Michael W.W. - Professor of Biochemistry, Molecular Biology and Microbiology]
  105. [Albersheim, P. – Biochemistry]
  106. [Anderson – Biochemistry]
  107. [Black, Clayton C. Jr. – Research Professor – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  108. [Brewer, John M. – Professor – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  109. [Cormier, Dr. Milton J. – Biochemistry]
  110. [Cummings, Richard D. – Biochemistry]
  111. [Darvill, Alan – Regents Professor - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology/ Plant Biology]
  112. [Der Vartanain, Daniel – Biochemistry, Chemical Science]
  113. [Dure, Leon III – Franklin Professor of Biochemistry]
  114. [Eck, Richard V. – Professor Emeritus – Department of Biochemistry]
  115. [Eriksson, Karl-Erik L. – Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  116. [Foley – Biochemistry]
  117. [Glover, Claiborne V.C. III – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  118. [Ingle – Biochemistry]
  119. [Le Gall, Jean – Professor of Biochemistry and Microbiology]
  120. [Lee, John W. – Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Ph. D.]
  121. [Ljungdahl, Lars G. – Professor Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  122. [Mendicino, Dr. Joseph F. – Biochemistry]
  123. [Meyer, Dr. Bernd – Associate Professor in Biochemistry]
  124. [Mortenson, Leonard E. – Calloway Professor of Biochemistry]
  125. [Przybyla, Alan – Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  126. [Robson, R.L. – Biochemistry]
  127. [Sansing, Norman G. – Professor Emeritus Biochemistry]
  128. [Srivastava, Prakash Narain – Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  129. [Travis, James A. – Research Professor of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  130. [Wampler, John E. – Professor Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  131. [Botany]
  132. [Botany – Head – Fleet, Dick S. Van]
  133. [Botany – Head – Westfall, Jonathan]
  134. [Taylor, Jack – Botany – Plant Pathology, Apple Disease Research Expert]
  135. [Wessler, Susan R. – Research Professor – Botany and Genetics]
  136. [Chemistry]
  137. [Chemistry – Head – Scott, Robert A.]
  138. [Chemistry – Head – Stickney, John L.]
  139. [Center for Computational Chemistry – Director – Schaefer, Henry F.]
  140. [Adams, Nigel G. – Research Professor Chemistry]
  141. [Allinger, Norman Louis – Research Professor Chemistry, Director of Computational Center for Molecular Structure and Design]
  142. [Amster, I. Jonathan – Professor of Chemistry]
  143. [Askew, Danny – Chemistry]
  144. [Bowen – Chemistry]
  145. [Carreira, Lionel A. – Professor Chemistry]
  146. [De Haseth, James A. – Chemistry Professor]
  147. [Duncan, Michael A. – Research Professor – Chemistry Department]
  148. [Garst, John F. – Emeritus Professor – Chemistry]
  149. [Hill, Richard K. – Emeritus Professor Chemistry]
  150. [Johnson, Michael K. – Distinguished Research Professor – Chemistry]
  151. [Johnston, Francis J. – Emeritus Professor Chemistry]
  152. [King, Allen D. Jr. Ph.D. – Chemistry Professor]
  153. [King, R. Bruce Ph.D. – Regents Professor – Chemistry]
  154. [Kurtz, Donald M. Jr. – Research Professor Chemistry, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology]
  155. [Majetich, George F. – Chemistry Professor]
  156. [Muse, Lowell – Chemistry Department – Radiation Safety Officer]
  157. [Newton, M Gary Ph.D. – Chemistry Professor]
  158. [Norton, Michael L. – Professor Chemistry]
  159. [Pelletier, S. William – Alumni Foundation – Distinguished Professor of Chemistry]
  160. [Phillips, Roberts S. – Professor Chemistry, Biochemistry, Molecular Biology]
  161. [Robson, R.L. – Chemistry]
  162. [Rogers, L.B. – Chemistry]
  163. [Ruff, J.K. – Chemistry]
  164. [Scott, Alfred – Chemistry]
  165. [Smith, Darwin W. – Associate Professor Chemistry]
  166. [Stammer, Charles H. – Chemistry]
  167. [Van Halbeek H. – Chemistry]
  168. [Wheeler, Robert – Chemistry]
  169. [Whitehead, Thomas – Professor Chemistry]
  170. [Whitten, Kenneth W. – Emeritus Professor Department of Chemistry]
  171. [Williams, William L. – Chemistry]
  172. [Classics Department – Head – Alexander, Dr. James]
  173. [Best, Edward E. – Classics Department, Associate Professor]
  174. [Craige, Dr. Betty Jean – Professor Comparative Literature]
  175. [Easterling, William – Comparative Literature]
  176. [Drama and Literature]
  177. [Longman, Stanley – Drama]
  178. [Appleby, Jane – English Department]
  179. [Bailey, Rodney – English Department]
  180. [Brown, Calvin – English Department]
  181. [Dickie, Margaret – English Department, Professor]
  182. [Geography]
  183. [Holder, Gerald & Mealor, Ted – Geographers]
  184. [Logan, Ikubolajeh – Geography]
  185. [Shear, James – Geography]
  186. [Welch, Roy – Geography]

Box 04-041: 2 – Academics

  1. [History]
  2. [History – Head- Coulter, Merton]
  3. [Boney, Nash – Professor – History]
  4. [McFeely, William- Professor – History]
  5. [Montgomery, Horace – History]
  6. [Murdoch, Richard K. – History]
  7. [Roberts – Professor of History]
  8. [Smith, C. Jay – History]
  9. [Pratt, Robert – History Professor, Interim Director African American Studies]
  10. [Spalding, Phinizy – Professor History]
  11. [Thomas, Emory – Professor History]
  12. [Zresp, Lothan – History & Assistant Director of Honors Program]
  13. [Mathematics]
  14. [DeLorme, David] Math Department – Software Development/ Support]
  15. [Edwards, Henry – Mathematics]
  16. [Pomerance, Carl B. – Mathematics]
  17. [Willis – Professor of Mathematics]
  18. [Microbiology]
  19. [Dailey, Harry – Microbiology]
  20. [Eagon, Robert – Microbiology]
  21. [Fitzgerald, John W. – Microbiology]
  22. [Hudson, Robert – Microbiology]
  23. [Krause, Duncan – Microbiology]
  24. [Lewis, David – Microbiology]
  25. [Martin, Dr. Scott – Microbiology]
  26. [Michaels, Gene – Microbiology, Director of Office of Academic Special Programs]
  27. [Payne, W.J. – Microbiology]
  28. [Roth, I.L. – Microbiology]
  29. [Schell, Mark – Microbiology]
  30. [Skimkets, Lawrence J. – Microbiology]
  31. [Summers, Anne – Microbiology]
  32. [Whitman, W.B. – Microbiology]
  33. [Wiebe, William J. – Microbiology]
  34. [Wiegel, Juergen – Microbiology]
  35. [Music]
  36. [Music Department – Head – Gerschefski, Edwin]
  37. [Buis, Johann – Assistant Professor of Music]
  38. [Ennulat, Egbert – Professor of Music]
  39. [Fischer, Ken – Professor of Music]
  40. [Warner, Byron – Professor of Music]
  41. [Zimdars, Richard – Music]
  42. [Dyers, Robert – Philosophy & Religion]
  43. [Physics and Astronomy]
  44. [Physics – Head – Dixon, Ellis H. 1937-1967
  45. [Physics – Head – Rayburn, Louis H.]
  46. [Burkhard, Donald G. – Emeritus Professor Physics]
  47. [Efinger, Helmut – Physics, December 1966]
  48. [Tompkins, Dr. D.R. & Williams, Robert – Physics]
  49. [Askew, J. Thomas – Political Science]
  50. [Bertsch, Dr. Gary K. – Professor Political Science]
  51. [Bullock, Charles – Professor – Political Science]
  52. [Gibson, Frank – Political Science]
  53. [Johnson, Loch – Regents Professor Political Science]
  54. [Maltese, Dr. John Anthony – Associate Professor Political Science]
  55. [Morgan, J.P. – Director of Political Science]
  56. [Park, Han-shik – Professor Political Science]
  57. [Talarico, Susette M. – Professor Political Science]
  58. [Psychology]
  59. [Psychology - Head – Hammock, Joseph C. - 1962-1969]
  60. [Psychology – Head – James, Dr. William T. – 1959-1962]
  61. [Arias, Dr. Ileana – Psychology Professor]
  62. [Cranford, Karlene – Psychology]
  63. [Jordan, Dr. James – Psychology]
  64. [Park, Denise – Psychology]
  65. [Torrance, Paul – Professor Psychology]
  66. [Romance Languages]
  67. [Hassell, James W. – Romance Languages]
  68. [Tesser, Carmen – Professor of Romance Language: Portuguese]
  69. [Sociology and Anthropology]
  70. [Bailey, Wilfrid C. – Professor of Anthropology]
  71. [Cooper, Homer C. Sociology]
  72. [Davis, Wylie – Professor of Anthropology]
  73. [Hudson, Dr. Chas – Professor of Anthropology]
  74. [Rhoades, Robert – Professor, Anthropologist – Founded Agrarian Connections in 1994]
  75. [Condit, Dr. Celeste M. – Professor – Department of Speech Communication]
  76. [Debate]
  77. [Statistics]
  78. [Cohen, A.C. – Statistics]
  79. [Zoology]
  80. [Willis, Judy – Head of Zoology]
  81. [Agosin, Moises – Professor of Zoology]
  82. [Avise, John – Professor of Zoology]
  83. [Bernstein, Irwin – Professor of Zoology]
  84. [Bryan, John – Professor of Zoology]
  85. [Byrd, E.E. – Professor of Zoology]
  86. [Congdon, Justin – Professor of Zoology]
  87. [Coward, Stuart – Professor of Zoology]
  88. [Crim, Joe – Professor of Zoology]
  89. [Damian, Raymond – Professor of Zoology]
  90. [Farmer, Mark – Professor of Zoology]
  91. [Fechheimer, Marcus – Professor of Zoology]
  92. [Golley, Frank – Professor of Zoology]
  93. [Helfman, Gene – Professor of Zoology]
  94. [Keith, Charles – Professor of Zoology]
  95. [Laerm, Joshua – Professor of Zoology - Natural History Museum]
  96. [Lindsay, David – Professor Zoology]
  97. [Mensa – Wilmot, Kojo – Professor of Zoology]
  98. [Meyer, Judy – Professor of Zoology]
  99. [Odum, Eugene – Professor of Zoology/ Ecology]
  100. [Paffenhofer, Gustav-Adolf – Professor of Zoology]
  101. [Pomeroy, Lawrence – Professor of Zoology]
  102. [Porter, James – Professor of Zoology]
  103. [Porter, Karen – Professor of Zoology]
  104. [Pulliam, Ron – Professor of Zoology]
  105. [Ritter, Hope – Professor of Zoology]
  106. [Smith, Michael – Professor of Zoology]
  107. [Taylor, Barbara – Professor of Zoology]
  108. [Taylor, Robert – Professor of Zoology]
  109. [Thompson, Peter – Professor of Zoology]
  110. [Wiegert, Richard – Professor of Zoology]
  111. [Willis, John – Professor of Zoology]
  112. [Studies Abroad Program]
  113. [Archaeology]
  114. [Olszewski, Debbie – Assistant Professor of Archaeology]
  115. [Stone, Kirk – Professor of Archaeology]
  116. [Whitehead, Comer – Established Computer Science Department, IBM]
  117. [Genetics]
  118. [Anderson, W.W. – Professor of Genetics]
  119. [Arnold, J. – Professor of Genetics]
  120. [Arnold, M.L. – Professor of Genetics]
  121. [Asmussen, M. – Professor of Genetics]
  122. [Bender, M. – Professor of Genetics]
  123. [Carlton, B.C. – Professor of Genetics]
  124. [Case, M.E. – Professor of Genetics]
  125. [Chesser, R.K. – Professor of Genetics]
  126. [Galau, G.A. – Professor of Genetics]
  127. [Giles, N.H. – Professor of Genetics]
  128. [Glover, C.V.C. – Professor of Genetics]
  129. [Hamrick, J.L. – Professor of Genetics]
  130. [Ivarie, R.D. – Professor of Genetics]
  131. [Kushner, Sidney – Professor of Genetics]
  132. [Malmberg, Russell – Professor of Genetics]
  133. [McDonald, J.F. – Professor of Genetics]
  134. [McGraw, R.A. – Professor of Genetics]
  135. [Meagher, Richard – Professor of Genetics]
  136. [Miller, L.K. – Professor of Genetics]
  137. [Ross, Ken G. – Professor of Genetics]
  138. [Sluder, A. – Professor of Genetics]
  139. [Spindler, K.R. – Professor of Genetics]
  140. [Summers – Professor of Genetics]
  141. [Timberlake, W.E. – Professor of Genetics]
  142. [Wessler, S.R. – Professor of Genetics]
  143. [Westpheling, J. – Professor of Genetics]
  144. [Youngman, Philip – Professor of Genetics]
  145. [College of Business Administration]
  146. [Ford, Erwin C. – College of Business Administration]
  147. [Accounting and Business Law]
  148. [Accounting – Head – Heckman, Harold M.]
  149. [Edwards, J. Don – Accountant Professor]
  150. [Steuer, Ralph – Finance]
  151. [Economics]
  152. [Seglin, George – Economics Professor – Terry College of Business]
  153. [Terry College of Business – Selig Center – Director – Humphreys, Jeff]
  154. [Marketing]
  155. [College of Veterinary Medicine]
  156. [Brackett, Ben – Veterinary Medicine]
  157. [Coulter, Dr. – Veterinary Medicine]
  158. [Haynes, Frank – Veterinary Medicine & Jenkins, Jim – Forest Resources]
  159. [Lubert, Phil – Veterinary Medicine]
  160. [Papp, Dr. – Veterinary Medicine]
  161. [White, Dr. Susan – Veterinary Medicine]
  162. [College of Education]
  163. [College of Education – Head – Aaron, Dr. Ira E.]
  164. [Ainsworth, Stanley, Dr. – Education – Program for Exceptional Children – Founder of Communication Sciences and Disorders]
  165. [Alvermann, Donna E. – College of Education – Research Professor of Reading]
  166. [Sprowles, Lee – College of Education]
  167. [Swain, Emilza – Education]
  168. [School of Environmental Design (Landscape Architecture)]
  169. [McGee, Thomas – School of Environmental Design (Landscape Architecture)]
  170. [School of Forest Resources (Forestry)]
  171. [Brown, Claud Lafayette – Professor Emeritus of Forest Resources]
  172. [Jenkins – Forest Resources (Forestry)]
  173. [Warren, Robert J. – Forest Resources (Forestry)]
  174. [Home Economics Teacher Training]
  175. [Barber, Mac – Family & Consumer Sciences (Home Economics)]
  176. [Sheerer, Dr. – College of Family and Consumer Sciences (Home Economics)]
  177. [Child Development Laboratories / McPhaul Center]
  178. [College of Journalism]
  179. [Fink, Conrad – Journalism]
  180. [Moore, Frazier – Journalism Professor]
  181. [Journalism – Peabody Awards – Head – Sherman, Barry]

Box 04-041:3 - Academics and Buildings

    Academics

  1. [School of Law]
  2. [Ball, M. – Law School]
  3. [Bussell, DeLawrence, Goodman, Paul Council – Law School]
  4. [Coenen – Law School]
  5. [Cork, Mr. & Robert, Mrs. – Law School]
  6. [Patterson, L. Ray – School of Law – Pope F. Brock Professor of Professional Responsibility]
  7. [Rusk, Dean – “Samuel H. Sibley Professor of International Law, U.S. Secretary of State
  8. 1961-1969, President – Rockefeller Foundation]
  9. [Sentell, Perry – Law School]
  10. [Bennett, Alexander – Legal Studies]
  11. [Shedd, Peter – Legal Studies]
  12. [Army ROTC – Head – Thrasher, Colonel]
  13. [College of Pharmacy]
  14. [Beach, Dr. Warren – Pharmacy]
  15. [Dallas, Cham E. – Professor of Toxicology – College of Pharmacy]
  16. [Hartman, Mr. & Mrs. – Pharmacy]
  17. [Jowdy, A. - Waters, K.L. – Turner, E. & King, S. – Pharmacy]
  18. [Lane, Mills B.]
  19. [LaRocca, Dr. Joseph P. Pharmacy]
  20. [Meadows, Ronald – Pharmacy]
  21. [Schramm – Pharmacy]
  22. [Shriver, Sargent – Pharmacy]
  23. [Sumner – Pharmacy]
  24. [Tackett, Randall – Pharmacy]
  25. [School of Social Work]
  26. [Davis, Katheryn – Social Work]
  27. [Stephens, John R., Jr. – Social Work]
  28. [University Libraries – Main]
  29. [Bonne, John & Mason, Mary – Beth – Library Special Collection, November 1966]
  30. [Camden, Tom – Library]
  31. [Kellam, Porter & Friends – Library]
  32. [King, Florence – Library Administration]
  33. [Tate, Susan Fann – Special Collections Library]
  34. [Tuggle, Susan – Library]
  35. [University Libraries – Science]
  36. [Gerontology – Director – Poon Leonard]
  37. [Wray, Robert P. – Psychology – Chairman of a Multi-departmental Council on Gerontology]
  38. [Kinney, B.C. – Physical Plant]
  39. [Office of Bicentennial Planning]
  40. [Kidd, C.D. – Recycling Coordinator – Physical Plant]
  41. [Institute of Ecology]
  42. [Chesser, Jagoe & Dallas – Ecology]
  43. [Kundell, Jim – Ecology]
  44. [Pulliam, Ron – Ecology]
  45. [Ecology, Savannah River Ecology Laboratory]
  46. [Gibbons, Whit – Savannah River Ecology Lab]
  47. [Golley, Dr. Frank – Ecology – Savannah River Ecology River Laboratory]
  48. [Marine Institute – Sapelo Island]
  49. [Hopkinson, Charles S. – Marine Institute Sapelo Island]
  50. [Kneib, Ron – Professor of Zoology – Marine Institute Sapelo Island]
  51. [Newell, Steve – Marine Institute Sapelo Island]
  52. [Chang, Chung Jan – Professor, Botany - Griffin Experiment Station]
  53. [Jellum, M.D. – Georgia Experiment Station, Experiment (Griffin) Georgia]
  54. [Lindstrom, Orville M. – Associate Professor – Horticulture, Griffin, Georgia]
  55. [Woodroof, J.G. – Georgia Experiment Station, Experiment (Griffin) Georgia]
  56. [Fanning, J.W. – Founder of Institute of Community and Area Development]
  57. [Harris, John – Institute of Higher Education]
  58. [Sorrells, Daniel Jackson – Professor Emeritus, Institute of Higher Education]
  59. [Marine Extension Service – Brunswick, Georgia]
  60. [Marine Extension Service – Brunswick Station – Director – Bough, Dr. Wayne]
  61. [Skidaway Island, Marine Extension]
  62. [Heffernan, Peter – Professor of Zoology, Skidaway Island – Marine Extension]
  63. [Eckman, James – Professor of Zoology, Skidaway Island – Marine Extension]
  64. [Georgia Center for Continuing Education]
  65. [Appy, Jerry – Georgia Center for Continuing Education]
  66. [Cooperative Extension Service – Director – Eberhardt, L.W. “Hoop”]
  67. [O’Kelley, Chas R. – Professor Emeritus – Southwest District, Cooperative Extension Service]
  68. [State Botanical Garden]
  69. [International Trade and Security, Center for – Associate Director – Khripunov, Igor]
  70. [Sewell, Anne – Division of Student Affairs]
  71. [University Housing]
  72. [Housing – Director – Armstrong, Richard]
  73. [Storey, John – Housing]
  74. [Student Activities]
  75. [Student Activities – Director – Cox, John]
  76. [University Health Services]
  77. [Dishman, Rod – Health Services]
  78. [Rick – Health Services]
  79. [Young, Dr. C.T. – Health Services]
  80. [Office of Career Planning and Placement]
  81. [Adams, Dr. – Career Planning & Placement: Guidance Center]
  82. [McGarity, Stuart – Career Planning and Placement]
  83. [Osborne, Travis – Career Planning and Placement: Guidance Center]
  84. Buildings

  85. [Academic Building]
  86. [Aderhold Hall]
  87. [Arch]
  88. [Arial Views of Campus]
  89. [Baldwin Hall]
  90. [Bishop House]
  91. [Biological Sciences Building – Part of the Science Center]
  92. [Biotechnology Center]
  93. [Brooks Hall – Commerce Building – Journalism Building – Terry College of Business]
  94. [Buildings Not Built, Artist Renderings]
  95. [Butts – Mehre Heritage Hall]
  96. [Caldwell Hall – School of Environmental Design, Landscape Architecture]
  97. [Campus Scenes]
  98. [Chapel]
  99. [Chemistry Building, Part of the Science Center]
  100. [Clark Howell Hall]
  101. [Complex Carbohydrate Research Center]
  102. [Conner Hall, Agriculture, College of]
  103. [Dawson Hall, Housing and Consumer Economics (Home Economics)]
  104. [Dean Rusk Center for International and Comparative Law – Artist Rendering – Law School]
  105. [Demosthenian Hall]
  106. [Denmark Hall, Landscape Architecture (Environmental Design Studios)
  107. [Dormitories, Brumby, Creswell, Myers, Ogelthorpe, Reed, Russell]
  108. [Downtown Athens]
  109. [Downtown Atlanta]
  110. [Environmental Protection Agency Research Building]
  111. [Family and Graduate Housing]

Box 04-041:4 – Buildings and Alumni

    Buildings

  1. [Fine Arts Building]
  2. [Food Science Building, Part of the Science Center]
  3. [Forest Resources Building]
  4. [Founders Memorial Garden]
  5. [Gardens (Herbs) & (Hummingbird)]
  6. [Geography, Geology, Speech Building – Part of Science Center]
  7. [Georgia Center for Continuing Education]
  8. [Georgia Museum of Art (Original Jackson Street Location)]
  9. [Gilbert Memorial Hall]
  10. [Graduate Studies Center, Boyd Hall]
  11. [Herty Field (Original UGA Football Field)]
  12. [Hilton Head, South Carolina]
  13. [Hirsch Hall, Law School]
  14. [Jekyll Island, Georgia]
  15. [Journalism Building]
  16. [Lake Harrick – Dedication, with UGA President Fred C. Davison]
  17. [Lamar Dodd School of Art Building, Jackson Street]
  18. [Law Library]
  19. [Leconte Hall]
  20. [Library, Ilah Dunlap Little Memorial]
  21. [Lucy Cobb Institute]
  22. [Memorial Hall]
  23. [Moore College]
  24. [Mountain Research and Education Center in Blairsville, Georgia]
  25. [New College]
  26. [North Campus]
  27. [Old College]
  28. [Park Hall]
  29. [Peabody Hall]
  30. [Physics Building, Part of the Science Center]
  31. [Ponte Vedra Club, Florida]
  32. [Poultry Science]
  33. [President’s House]
  34. [Ramsey Center]
  35. [REM Murmur Railroad Trestle]
  36. [Robert C. Wilson Pharmacy Building]
  37. [Rock Eagle 4-H Club Center, Cooperative Extension Service, College of Agriculture]
  38. [Sanford Drive]
  39. [Sanford Stadium, University of Georgia Football Field, Built 1929]
  40. [Savannah 1966]
  41. [Savannah State College]
  42. [Service Center (Arial Views) Artist Renderings, Physics, Chemistry, Geography – Geology – Speech, Biological Sciences, Livestock – Poultry, Food Science]
  43. [Sea Island, Georgia]
  44. [Seney Stovall Chapel]
  45. [Skidaway Island, Georgia]
  46. [South Campus]
  47. [Southeastern Water Research Lab]
  48. [State Botanical Garden of Georgia]
  49. [Stone Mountain, Georgia]
  50. [Tate Student Center]
  51. [Terrall Hall]
  52. [Treanor Hall]
  53. [Tucker Hall, School of Social Work, Center for Applied Mathematics]
  54. [“Twin Michael” House]
  55. [UGA Foundation Building]
  56. [Unknown Buildings]
  57. [Veterinary Medicine, School of]
  58. [USDA Southeastern Utilization Laboratory in Athens, Georgia]
  59. [University of Georgia Campus Bookstore]
  60. [World War Two Barracks]
  61. Alumni

  62. [Alumni]
  63. [Alumni Record – Georgia Beauties February 1965]
  64. [Alumni Society]
  65. [Alumni Society – President – Dorsey Jasper – 1967-1969]
  66. [Alumnus – Anderson, “Whispering” Bill – ABJ 1959 – Country Music Star]
  67. [Alumnus – Arnall, Ellis – Graduated 1917, Georgia Governor 1943-1947]
  68. [Alumnus – Artau, Delores E. – Graduated 1932 – Romance Language Scholarship in her name]
  69. [Alumnus – Badami, Maitreya – AB 1990 – Law School at University of California, Berkley]
  70. [Alumnus – Barrett, Claude B. – Senior Vice President Texaco Inc.]
  71. [Alumnus – Benham, Robert – Second African – American Graduate of UGA Law School, First African American on Georgia Supreme Court]
  72. [Alumnus – Black, Eugene, President of the World Bank 1949-1962]
  73. [Alumnus – Black, Harold – First Male African American to live on campus]
  74. [Alumnus – Blanchard, James “Jim” – BBA 1963, LLB 1965 – Synovus CEO]
  75. [Alumnus – Brennan, Christy Darden – Graduated 1993]
  76. [Alumnus – Brown, John C. – Class of 1935 – Nominated by UGA for Sports Illustrated Silver Anniversary All American Award]
  77. [Alumnus – Burch, David – BBA 1973 – Agency Head – Lincoln National’s Atlanta Agency]
  78. [Alumnus – Butler, Tyus]
  79. [Alumnus – Byrne, Alexis Lorraine – B.S. 1994 Medical College of Georgia]
  80. [Alumnus – Carter, Don – ABJ 1938 – Atlanta Journal - Journalist]
  81. [Alumnus – Cathey, Jennifer – ABJ 1993 – News Director WNEG 32 Tocca, GA]
  82. [Alumnus – Clark, Maxine – ABJ 1972 – President Payless Shoe Source]
  83. [Alumnus – Clower, Birdie Bondurant – MA 1931 – Worked at Navy Pre Flight School Women’s Counselor]
  84. [Alumnus – Colquitt, Julian – B.S. in Economics – President Loctite Corporation]
  85. [Alumnus – Cook Courtney – AB 1991 – Eugene Black Fellow]
  86. [Alumnus – Correll, Alston D. Jr. “Pete” – BBA 1963 – Chairman of the Board CEO Georgia Pacific]
  87. [Alumnus – Courts, Richard – Chairman / CEO of Atlantic Investment Company]
  88. [Alumnus – Foster, Fred – M 1950 – UGA Data Processing Supervisor Also pictured UGA employee Rudy, Harny]
  89. [Alumnus – Gilbert, Alison C. – AB 1979 – Vice President Business Band and Trust]
  90. [Alumnus – Giles, Vinny – AB 1966 – Golf Team]
  91. [Alumnus – Goff, Ray – BSEd 1980 – UGA Head Football Coach]
  92. [Alumnus – Grimes, Millard B. – ABJ 1951 – President Grimes Publication of GA]
  93. [Alumnus – Hitch, Angela Briguccia – JD 1998 – Legal Placement director for The Partners Group – Atlanta]
  94. [Alumnus – Holder, Bob – Dog Sled Racer]
  95. [Alumnus – Holliman, John – Journalism 1970 – CNN Reporter – Died Dec. 1998]
  96. [Alumnus – Holtzendorff, P.B. Jr. – 1916 Law School]
  97. [Alumnus – Ivester, M. Douglas – 1969 Business College – VP Coca Cola]
  98. [Alumnus – Kicklighter, Reginald – Masters in Science 1939 – U.S. Department of Defense Donated over $1 million to school, Paid for Gorbachev’s visit in 2000]
  99. [Alumnus – Knox Kevin – BBA 1977 – Former Director of Development Terry College]
  100. [Alumnus – Manning, Sandra C. (Sandra Marlene Chapman)]
  101. [Alumnus – McDonald, Lauren “Bubba” – 1965 Terry College of Business, House of Representatives]
  102. [Alumnus – Musarra, Dr. E. Anthony – B.S. 1965 Plastic Surgeon]
  103. [Alumnus – Patterson, Alexander W. – A.B. 1964 – Outstanding ROTC (Army) Cadet in U.S.]
  104. [Alumnus – Perry, Don – 1984 Grady College Graduate – Chic-fil-A]
  105. [Alumnus – Pilgreen, John Emmett III – 1967 BFA – Graphic Design Photographer]
  106. [Alumnus – Rice, Ricky – Honors Program, Alumni Association 1991]
  107. [Alumnus – Richardson, Bob – Alumni Field Representative]
  108. [Alumnus – Riddle, Thad A. “Andy” – MD 1993}
  109. [Alumnus – Roberts, Deborah – ABJ 1982 –ABC 20/20 News Correspondent]
  110. [Alumnus – Russell, Richard B. – Law 1919 – Georgia Senator 1937 – 1971]
  111. [Alumnus – Russell, Richard B. Sr. – Graduated 1880]
  112. [Alumnus – Santacroce, Mary Bell – AB 1939 – Actress]
  113. [Alumnus – Seiler, Frank Wilkins (Sonny) – BBA 1956 – President National Alumni Association]
  114. [Alumnus – Solomon, Frederic – Class of 1933 – Lumpkin Society Associate]
  115. [Alumnus – Sorrow, Christopher Paul – JD 1991 BBA]
  116. [Alumnus – Spann, Carol Adele – 1992 MBA – Associate Real Estate Manager]
  117. [Alumnus – Stamper, Kimberly Ann Lindsey – BBA 1989 – Marketing Director Bar Code Systems]
  118. [Alumnus – Steadman, Laura – Lisa – Linda – Triplets]
  119. [Alumnus – Stepp, Heather McCormick – BBA 1994 – Gymnastics Team]
  120. [Alumnus – Sutton, Bill – Director of Agricultural Extension Service 1954 – 1963]
  121. [Alumnus – Swearingen, Bob – ABJ 1967, MA 1969 – Bellsouth]
  122. [Alumnus – Talmadge, Herman Eugene – Law 1936 – Georgia Governor 1948-1955, Senator 1957-1981]
  123. [Alumnus – Taormina, Shelia – Won Olympic Gold Medal 1996 – 400 Meter Freestyle Relay Swim Team]
  124. [Alumnus – Vandiver, Ernest – Georgia Governor 1959-1963, Graduated 1942]
  125. [Alumnus – Witman, M.J. – Alumni Merit Award Recipient]
  126. [Alumnus – Woodruff, George – Football, Alumni Society]
  127. [Alumnus – Wright, Corrine – BSW 1991 – Gymnastics Team]
  128. [Alumnus – Yarbrough, Dick – 1959 Grady College of Journalism]

Box 04-041: 5 – Benefactors, Events, Student Life, Miscellaneous

  1. [Benefactor - Allen, Ivan, Sr. – President - Atlanta Chamber of Commerce]
  2. [Benefactor – Berry, Martha]
  3. [Benefactor - Callaway, Cason J.]
  4. [Benefactor – Sanford: J.C. Penney]
  5. [Benny, Jack – Comedian, 1949 Peabody Radio Award Winner “The Jack Benny Show”]
  6. [Blue Key Awards – Eugene Black]
  7. [Brombert, Victor – Phi Beta Kappa Visiting Scholar]
  8. [Brown, Jerry – California Governor]
  9. [Bryant, Anita – Anti-Gay Activist, Florida Orange Juice Spokesperson]
  10. [Burgess, James V. Jr. – Executive Director, Georgia Municipal Association 1991]
  11. [Career Fair]
  12. [Carpenter, Dr. R.A.]
  13. [Clay, General Lucius D.]
  14. [Cleaver, Kathleen N. – Assistant of Law, Emory University, Former Black Panther]
  15. [Costas, Bob – Broadcast Society Winner]
  16. [Coverdale, Paul – Georgia Senator, Director of U.S. Peace Corps]
  17. [Dickey, Dr. Frank G. – University of Kentucky President 1956-1963]
  18. [Entrepreneurship Awards – University of Georgia 1991]
  19. [Fanning, James – Chicago Police Force – Spoke at Riot Control Conference Spring 1969
  20. [Frost, Robert – Poet – 1951 Gave seven lectures on campus]
  21. [Funderburk, Mozelle – Fernbank Museum of Natural History]
  22. [Georgia Partnership for Excellence in Education 1991]
  23. [Gibson, Dr. Frank – Socialist Presidential Candidate]
  24. [Goncz, Arpad – President of Hungary – 1990 Charter Lecture]
  25. [Harris, Joe Frank – Georgia Governor 1983-1991]
  26. [Hillenbrand, Martin – Former United States Ambassador]
  27. [Humphrey, Hubert – Vice President – Visited Pharmacy School in 1964]
  28. [Johnson, Ladybird – First Lady, 1965 Winner George Foster Peabody Special Award
  29. Also pictured – John Drewry – Journalism]
  30. [Jones, Bevel – Reverend – Audubon Forest Methodist Church, Atlanta, GA]
  31. [Jordan, Vernon – Lawyer, Head of National Urban League, Recipient of Justice Award]
  32. [Kennedy, Robert – May 6, 1961, U.S. Attorney General – Spoke on Desegregation]
  33. [Legislative Institute: 1990]
  34. [Loef, Harry – Re-established Epsilon Pi Fraternity at UGA in 1946]
  35. [Malone, Dumas – Phi Beta Kappa Visiting Scholar 1966-1967]
  36. [Martin Luther King Forum on Racial Issues on Campus - January 1993]
  37. [McCarley, H.F. – President of Dixie Steel Buildings, Inc. Atlanta, GA]
  38. [McCreedy – Science Fair]
  39. [McGill, Ralph – Pulitzer Prize winning Columnist of Atlanta Constitution]
  40. [McNamara, Robert - Secretary of Defense, Spoke at Russell Symposium]
  41. [Meigs Awards 1991]
  42. [Merit Awards, 1966, College of Business Administration]
  43. [Murrow, Edward R. – Peabody Award Winner 1951, 1953 “See It Now” TV Series]
  44. [New Faculty Tour: 1990]
  45. [Newman, Edwin – NBC Writer, Anchor, Reporter. Peabody Awards 1966, 1971, 1990]
  46. [Nolan, Janne – International Director of Eisenhower Institute, 2003 Russell Symposium]
  47. [Nunn, Sam – Senator 1972-1996, Spoke at Russell Symposium]
  48. [Panoz – Managing]
  49. [Percy, Walker – Author – Published in Georgia Review]
  50. [Phi Kappa Awards]
  51. [Special Sandy Beaver Teaching Award]
  52. [Rickover, Hyman – General]
  53. [Rucker, Jerry]
  54. [Speck, M.L. – Scientist]
  55. [Spector, Arlan – Pennsylvania Senator]
  56. [Stuckey, William S. – Founder of Stuckey’s Gas Stations – Eastman, GA]
  57. [Turner, Ed – Vice President of CNN
  58. [Turner, Stansfield – Director of the Central Intelligence Agency – Spoke at Russell Symposium]
  59. [Foundation Fellow: 1989]
  60. [University of Georgia Trustee – Amann, Peter]
  61. [University of Georgia Trustee – Raudebaugh, Missy]
  62. [University of Georgia Trustee – Reinhardt, Robert]
  63. [University of Georgia Trustee – Willcoxon, Cleve]
  64. [University System Board of Regents – First Board of Regents – December 15, 1931]
  65. [University System of Georgia – Vice Chancellor – Martin, S. Walter 1962- 1966]
  66. [Williams, Kenneth]
  67. [Zittrouer – Pooled Income Fund Ad]
  68. [Drama]
  69. [Musical Performances]
  70. [Athletic Director – Eaves, Joel]
  71. [Baseball – Circa 1970-1990]
  72. [Basketball – Circa 1955-1990]
  73. [Basketball: Cheerleaders -Circa 1955-1970]
  74. [Basketball: UGA vs. GA Tech – Circa 1964-1966]
  75. [Basketball: UGA vs. Kentucky 1965-1966]
  76. [Basketball: UGA vs. LSU – Circa 1964 – 1966]
  77. [Football – Circa 1920-1990]
  78. [Football: Cheerleaders – Circa 1960-1990]
  79. [Coplin, Jim – Dawg Tracks - Volunteer]
  80. [Dooley, Vince – Head Football Coach at University of Georgia 1964-1988]
  81. [Munson, Larry – Georgia Bulldogs Radio Announcer]
  82. [Golf - Circa 1965]
  83. [Gymnastics – Circa 1965-1990]
  84. [Tennis – Circa 1980-1990]
  85. [Track & Field – Circa 1960-1970]
  86. [Soccer – Circa 1985-1995]
  87. [Fans at Sporting Events – Circa 1965-1975]
  88. [Students: Activities - Circa 1950-1990]
  89. [Band – Circa 1960-1991]
  90. [Beauty Pageant – Circa 1960-1990]
  91. [Students: Elections – Circa 1964-1990]
  92. [Greek: Fraternities & Sororities – Circa 1898-1970]
  93. [Students: Sports – Circa 1965-1991]
  94. [Students – Photographs of individuals 1960-1995]
  95. [Students – In class with professor 1960-1995]
  96. [Students – In class without professor 1950-1995]
  97. [Students – In class without professor 1980-1995]
  98. [Students – Studying inside 1950-1995]
  99. [Students – Graduation #1 – Circa 1960-1991]
  100. [Students – Graduation #2 – Circa 1980-1995]
  101. [Students – Married Life – Circa 1960-1990]
  102. [Students – Orientation – Circa 1960-1995]
  103. [Students – Science Fair – Circa 1965-1990
  104. [Students studying outside – Circa 1968-1992]
  105. [Students working with professor – Circa 1970-1990]
  106. [Brochures and Posters]
  107. [Georgia License Plates]
  108. [Medical College of Georgia Alumni – Hardman, L.G. – Georgia Governor 1927-1931]
  109. [Miscellaneous Photos of Old Documents]
  110. [Athens Tutorial Program – Director – Fisher, Dexter]
  111. [Navy School – Captain and Mrs. Theodore E. Hoffman]
  112. [Speaker – Flynt, Ralph C.M.]
  113. [Speaker – Gatewood, William B. Jr. – Author]
  114. [Speaker – Goodrich, Lloyd]
  115. [Speaker – Medina, Judge Harold R.]
  116. [Speaker – Slack, Dr. Charles H.]
  117. [Speaker – Smith, Stanford]
  118. [Speaker – Thompson, Tommy: Secretary of the U.S. Dept. of Health & Human Services]
  119. [University of Georgia Logos]

Box 04-041:6 – Oversized 11” x 14” Photographs

  1. [President - Knapp, Charles]
  2. [Eriksson, Karl – Eric L. – Biochemistry and Molecular Biology]
  3. [Rusk, Dean – Law Professor, U.S. Secretary of State 1961-1969]
  4. [Biotechnology Center – Buildings]
  5. [Brooks Hall – Commerce Building – Journalism Building – Terry College of Business]
  6. [Chapel – Buildings]
  7. [President’s House – Buildings]
  8. [Graduation – Circa 1980-1995]
  9. [Student Studying Outside – Near Old College – Class of 1885 Bench]