home >> staff resources >> committees>> fab & standing committee membership

Libraries Faculty Advisory Board & Standing Committee Membership

The Libraries' Faculty Committee on Nominations and Elections is charged with carrying out all aspects of elections for the Libraries' faculty which includes elections to committees, elections of documents and processes, and special elections. In fulfilling their assigned duty, the Committee uses the Bylaws and internal documentation as guidelines, and past elections as precedent.

SOURCE: Committee on Nominations and Elections, July 1991, updated March 1995, October 1997.

FACULTY ADVISORY BOARD

Committee Member Term Expires
Viki Timian, Chair June 2016
Julie Dyles Darken, Vice-Chair June 2017
Mat Darby, General Member, FAB June 2017
Callie Holmes, General Member, FAB June 2016
Caroline Barratt, Committee on Faculty Organization and Governance June 2016
Emily Luken, Chair, Committee on Nominations and Elections June 2016
Erin Leach, Chair, Committee on Professional Development and Research June 2016
Chair (to be determined), Committee on Promotion June 2016
Chandra Jackson, University Council Representative June 2018
Jasmine Rizer, University Council Representative June 2018
Chandler Christoffel, University Council Representative June 2017
Mary Poland, University Council Representative June 2017
Patrick Reidenbaugh, University Council Representative June 2017
Toby Graham, Ex officio
--

COMMITTEE ON NOMINATIONS AND ELECTIONS

Committee Member Term Expires
Emily Luken, Chair June 2016
John Cruikshank June 2017
Nan Mcmurry June 2017
MacKenzie Haring Smith June 2017
Tim Smolko June 2017
Carla Buss June 2016
Greer Martin June 2016

COMMITTEE ON PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND RESEARCH

Committee Member Term Expires
Erin Leach, Chair June 2016
Steven Armour June 2017
John Baga June 2017
Andy Carter June 2017
Diana Hartle June 2017
Mary Miller June 2016
Mary Poland June 2016

COMMITTEE ON PROMOTION

Committee Member Rank Term Expires
Mandy Mastrovita, Chair Librarian II June 2016
Donnie Summerlin Librarian II June 2017
Sandra Riggs Librarian III June 2017
Ian Thomas Librarian III June 2016
Susan Clay (at-large member) Librarian II June 2017
Kelly Holt Librarian IV June 2017
Kristin Nielsen Librarian IV June 2016

COMMITTEE ON FACULTY ORGANIZATION AND GOVERNANCE

Committee Member Term Expires
Caroline Barratt, Chair June 2016
Michael Brown June 2017
Sarah Causey June 2017
Adriane Hanson June 2017
Mazie Bowen June 2016
Erin Leach June 2016
Liz Holdsworth June 2016

SOURCE: University of Georgia Libraries' Faculty Advisory Board, June 2014.